Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by My Wedding Whizz, and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies ("WeddingWhizz"). This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our website, www.myweddingwhiz.com and other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Service"). The Privacy Policy is authored in accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

In accordance with EU GDPR legislation My Wedding Whiz is identified as a Data Controller.

WHO ARE WE?

My Wedding Whizz trade under these names Company My Whizz Co a LTD Company founded and based in Ireland in 2020.MyWeddingWhizz.com is a wedding gifting service along that allow you to create awedding website, send wedding e-vites and keep tabs on your wedding guestlist. It is a convenient and hassle-free service that allows couples getting married to mainstream their guest list, save the date cards, invites / RSVPs and Thank You cards. Wedding Whizz site also allows guests attending the wedding to create and send back a personalised wedding e-card to the couple which can also include a cash gift. This allows couples gettingmarried to receive their wedding cash gifts directly into their bank account. Our online service makeswedding e-cards and gifting seamlessly hassle free and convenient for both the couple getting married andtheir guests.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

My Wedding Whizz also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://WeddingWhizz.com blog posts. My Wedding Whizz only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we may collect information when you create or join an event, fill out a form, submit photos, comments or other content, participate in interactive features of the Service, participate in a contest or promotion, apply for a job, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include contact information, such as your name, email address, postal address, and phone number, event details, photos, location information, comments, and other information you choose to provide.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use information we collect for various purposes, including to:

OUR LEGAL BASIS TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We detail below our identified legal basis to process personal information:

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

We may also share aggregated or anonymised information that does not directly identify you.

When you create an event, certain information about you and your event is publicly available on the public page of the event, including the host names, event date, colours, themes, and welcome messages. In addition, when you post comments, photos or content on the Service with respect to an event, it will be available to other users in accordance with the privacy settings established by the user who created the applicable event page.

Social Sharing Features:

The Service may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others:

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Service and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Wedding Whizz and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Service and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioural advertising purposes, please visit www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

Your Choices:

  • Account Information: You may update, correct or delete information from your account at any time by logging into your online account or emailing us at support@myweddingwhizz.com. Such deletion will not affect any information or content associated with the event page of another user. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us atsupport@myweddingwhizz.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time
  • Location Information: When you first launch any Service that collects location information, you will be asked to consent to the application's collection of this information If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the settings/preferences on your mobile device. You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile applications from your device.
  • Contact and Calendar Information: When you launch the Service, you will be asked to consent to the application's collection of contact and calendar information. If you initially consent to our collection of contact and calendar information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the settings/preferences on your mobile device. You may also stop our collection of this information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile applications from your device.
  • Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third party flash cookies used in connection with our Services. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for more information. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. See our Cookies Policy for further information on the use and rejection of Cookies (Insert Policy Here) COOKIE POLICY IS A SEPARATE DOCUMENT AND IS INCORPORATED INTO THE WEBSITE BY A SEPARATE TAB. IT IS NOT INCORPORATED INTO THE PRIVACY POLICY!
  • Promotional Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages from Wedding Whizz by following the instructions in those emails or text messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations
  • DATA TRANSFER

    It is not the practice of My Wedding Whizz to transfer personal information beyond European Territories,

    YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RIGHTS

    In accordance with EU GDPR legislation, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: (i) request access to any Personal Information we hold about you and related information, (ii) obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Information, (iii) request that your Personal Information is deleted provided the Personal Information is not required by us for compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, (iv) prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Information, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (v) request transfer of your Personal Information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

    In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or current data protection legislation, you have the right to make a complaint to The Data Protection Commissioner.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The Personal Information that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in Europe. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Information is submitted through our Website, it will be transferred to our servers in Europe, where laws regarding data protection may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

    HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We retain your Personal Information while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you our services and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of My Wedding Whizz, making data-driven business decisions, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. If you request, we will delete or anonymise your Personal Information so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain Personal Information, including (without limitation) situations such as the following:

    ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may access and update your registration information, preferences to receive email or other communications, and certain other data under your account settings. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request. If you believe other Personal Information, we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us at privacy@myweddingwhizz.com with the subject line "Update Account Information" and your request in the body of your email. While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

    HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

    My Wedding Whizz has implemented appropriate measures to protect your personal information from accidental loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, alteration and destruction. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To guard your information delivered to us electronically, our Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and postal address so only we or our payment processors, as applicable, are able to decode your information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

    We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

    CHILDREN'S PRIVACY AND PARENTAL CONTROLS

    We do not solicit or knowingly collect any Personal Information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use our Website. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided Personal Information to us, please contact us at privacy@myweddingwhizz.com

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    Taking into consideration the size of our business and the categories of personal information that we collect and store we have not appointed a designated Independent Data Protection Officer. However, should you have any questions regarding how we process your personal information please email us at:privacy@myweddingwhizz.com You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at www.dataprotection.ie

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. By continuing to use our Website and/or our Apps you consent to the Privacy Policy as posted.